Skip to content

Privacy Policy / Website Disclaimer

Who we are

Please read these Terms of Use (“Terms”, “Terms of Use”) carefully before using the https://www.scapegoatrecovery.com website (the “Service”) operated by Rebecca C. Mandeville (“us”, “we”, or “our”), Data Controller. Our website address for Family Scapegoating Abuse (FSA) Education is: https://www.scapegoatrecovery.com.

Last updated: April 2024

We operate the Family Scapegoating Abuse Education website (the “Service”) and the YouTube channel @beyondfamilyscapegoatingabuse.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use, sell, or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, you may choose to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. We will never sell or share your information. We cannot guarantee that a 3rd Party application (such as a newsletter subscription form service) will keep the information you share on this website secure. Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may include, but is not limited to:

Service Providers / 3rd Party Forms May Collect:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Reason for contacting Rebecca C. Mandeville or this website
  • We cannot guarantee that the 3rd Party Service will not fail in some manner to preserve your privacy; therefore, please do not share personal information that is sensitive in any form on this website or any of its forms.

We use Convertkit to collect email addresses of subscribers to our FSA Recovery Newsletter:

 (From the Convertkit Website): We (Convertkit) are fully compliant in all areas including: 

  • We rely on SCCs to lawfully transfer personal data from the EU/EEA, UK, and Switzerland to the US
  • We comply with the data subject rights of individuals in the EU/EEA, UK, and Switzerland including the right to be forgotten and access requests
  • We have updated our Privacy Policy
  • You may unsubscribe from the FSA Recovery Newsletter at anytime (check bottom of newsletter).

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR:

Our free newsletter is available internationally. Our newsletter is generated through ConvertKit. Learn more about ConvertKit and GDPR policies here: https://help.convertkit.com/en/articles/2502527-compliance-with-gdpr

Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e., consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose, such as signing up to receive blog posts or signing up to receive a newsletter. You can withdraw your consent (i.e., unsubscribe) at any time.

Performance of a Contract. We may process your personal information when we believe it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, including providing our Services or at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.

Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

Vital Interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

We use services provided by third-parties, such as Google Analytics or Google Adsense, or services provided by this website, such as a newsletter subscriptions, Contact forms, or WordPress follows and registration. We always set such forms to ‘Private’ but we cannot guarantee that the 3rd Party Service will not fail in some manner to preserve your privacy; therefore, please do not share personal information that is sensitive in any form on this website or any of its forms.

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains how Family Scapegoating Abuse (FSA) Education (“we,” “us,” or “our”) uses cookies and similar technologies when you visit our website or use our services. By continuing to browse or use our website or services, you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Cookie Policy.

What are cookies? Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently and to provide information to website owners.

This website uses CookieYes to gain cookie consent from website visitors. We use cookies for the following purposes:

  1. Essential cookies: These cookies are necessary for the operation of our website. They enable you to move around our website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, certain services cannot be provided.
  2. Analytical/performance cookies: These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see they navigate our website. This helps us improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.
  3. Functionality cookies: Some cookies may be used to recognize you when you return to our website. They may enable us to remember your preferences (such as language or region).
  4. Managing cookies: You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts of our website or use certain features. Most web browsers allow you to: Delete cookies; Block cookies’ Be notified when you receive a cookie.
  5. If you wish to block cookies, you can do so by adjusting your browser settings. You can find more detailed information about cookie management in your browser’s help documentation.
  6. We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time. Any changes we make will be posted on this page. We encourage you to review this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies.
  7. Contact us If you have any questions or concerns about this Cookie Policy, please contact us at [insert contact information].

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Website Disclaimer

NOTICE: Any website-based offerings (including blog articles) you find here are always FREE. No account is needed to access these resources. This website occasionally displays Google Adsense Ads to help pay for website maintenance costs.

Please Read Carefully

Last updated April 2024

Thank you for supporting this free public information website on FSA and FST. The information provided by Family Scapegoating Abuse (FSA) Education | Rebecca C. Mandeville, LMFT, CCTP (“we,” “us,” or “our”) on https://www.scapegoatrecovery.com (the “Site”) is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability, or completeness of any information on the Site. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE SHALL WE HAVE ANY LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE SITE OR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE SITE. YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND YOUR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION ON THE SITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

EXTERNAL LINKS DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain (or you may be sent through the Site) links to other websites or content belonging to or originating from third parties or links to websites and features in banners or other advertising. Such external links are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability, or completeness by us. Service Providers / 3rd Party Forms We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. We use services provided by third-parties, such as Google Analytics or Google Adsense, or services provided by this website, such as a newsletter subscriptions, Contact forms, or WordPress follows and registration. We always set such forms to ‘Private’ but we cannot guarantee that the 3rd Party Service will not fail in some manner to preserve your privacy; therefore, please do not share personal information that is sensitive in any form on this website or any of its forms. WE DO NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OR RELIABILITY OF ANY INFORMATION OFFERED BY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES LINKED THROUGH THE SITE OR ANY WEBSITE OR FEATURE LINKED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTISING. WE WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.

PROFESSIONAL DISCLAIMER

The Site cannot and does not contain medical/health advice. The medical/health information is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional advice. Accordingly, before taking any actions based upon such information, we encourage you to consult with the appropriate professionals. We do not provide any kind of medical/health advice. THE USE OR RELIANCE OF ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THE SITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

AFFILIATES DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain links to affiliate websites, and we receive an affiliate commission for any purchases made by you on the affiliate website using such links.

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn advertising fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated websites.

TESTIMONIALS DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain testimonials and blog post comments by users of our products and/or services. These testimonials reflect the real-life experiences and opinions of such users. However, the experiences are personal to those particular users, and may not necessarily be representative of all users of our products and/or services. We do not claim, and you should not assume, that all users will have the same experiences. YOUR INDIVIDUAL RESULTS MAY VARY. 

The testimonials on the Site are submitted in various forms such as text, audio and/or video, and are reviewed by us before being posted. They appear on the Site verbatim as given by the users, except for the correction of grammar or typing errors. Some testimonials may have been shortened for the sake of brevity where the full testimonial contained extraneous information not relevant to the general public.

The views and opinions contained in the testimonials belong solely to the individual user and do not reflect our views and opinions. We are not affiliated with users who provide testimonials, and users are not paid or otherwise compensated for their testimonials.

The testimonials on the Site are not intended, nor should they be construed, as claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure, prevent, or otherwise be used for any disease or medical condition. No testimonials have been clinically proven or evaluated.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@scapegoatrecovery.com.

Copyright 2024 | Rebecca C. Mandeville | All Rights Reserved

error: This content is protected by copyright. Contact author for permission.